Angus & Julia Stone Receive 6 ARIA Nominations!

Nettwerk would like to congratulate Aussie folk duo Angus & Julia Stone, who have been nominated for six ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) Music Awards around their sophomore full-length album Down The Way: Album Of The Year, Single Of The Year ("Big Jet Plane"), Best Group, Best Adult Alternative Album, Most Popular Australian Album and Most Popular Australian Artist. 

The ARIA Awards will take place on November 7 at the Sydney Opera House and will be broadcast on MTV at 6:30pm and Network Ten at 8:30pm. (Full list of nominations below)

Currently, Angus & Julia Stone are preparing to kick-off their second North American run on October 5 in Los Angeles, which includes their debut appearance at Austin City Limits and a few support dates with DeVotchKa. Tour dates listed below.  

Angus & Julia Stone on tour:
Tue, Oct 5 Los Angeles, CA @ El Rey
Wed, Oct 6 San Francisco, CA @ The Independent
Fri, Oct 8 Austin, TX @ Zilker Park (Austin City Limits)
Mon, Oct 11 Seattle, WA @ The Crocodile
Tue, Oct 12 Vancouver, BC @ Venue
Wed, Oct 13 Portland, OR @ Aladdin Theater
Fri, Oct 15 Chicago, IL @ Lincoln Hall (supporting DeVotchKa)
Sat, Oct 16 Chicago, IL @ Lincoln Hall (supporting DeVotchKa)
Mon, Oct 18 Northampton, MA @ Iron Horse
Wed, Oct 20 Philadelphia, PA @ World Café Live
Fri, Oct 22 Brooklyn, NY @ Bell House (CMJ)
Sat, Oct 23 New York, NY @ Sideshows at Lincoln Center’s Damrosch Park (CMJ – supporting DeVotchKa)
Sun, Oct 24 Hoboken, NY @ Maxwell’s
Tue, Oct 26 Boston, MA @ Paradise
Thur, Oct 28 Toronto, ON @ Opera House
Fri, Oct 29 Montreal, QC @ Le National
Sat, Oct 30 Quebec City, QC @ Le Cercle

Full list of ARIA nominees:

Album of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Single of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Big Jet Plane (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo – Plans (EMI)
Sia - Clap Your Hands (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
The Temper Trap - Love Lost (Liberation Music)
Washington - How To Tame Lions (Mercury/UMA)

Best Female Artist
Clare Bowditch - Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
Kylie Minogue – Aphrodite (Mushroom Records/Warner Music)
Lisa Mitchell - Oh! Hark! (Warner Music Australia)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Best Male Artist
Dan Kelly - Dan Kelly's Dream (Shock)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That (Sony Music)
John Butler - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Paul Dempsey - Fast Friends (EMI)

Best Group

Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)
Tame Impala – Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
The Temper Trap - Love Lost (Liberation Music)

Best Independent Release
Art vs Science - Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Rush to Relax (Suppression Records/Shock)
John Butler Trio - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Adult Alternative Album
Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way (Original Matters/EMI)
Basement Birds - Basement Birds (Basement Birds)
Clare Bowditch - Modern Day Addiction (Island/UMA)
The Cat Empire – Cinema (EMI)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)
Whitley - Go Forth, Find Mammoth (Dew Process/Universal Music)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Angie Hart - Eat My Shadow (ABC Music)
Crowded House – Intriguer (UMA)
Jimmy Barnes - The Rhythm and the Blues (Liberation Music)
Lisa Miller - Car Tape 2 (Raoul/Other Tongues)
Perry Keyes - Johnny Ray's Downtown (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)

Best Blues & Roots Album
Ash Grunwald - Hot Mama Vibes (Delta Groove/Shock)
Dan Sultan - Get Out While You Can (MGM)
Jeff Lang – Chimeradour (ABC Music)
John Butler Trio - April Uprising (Jarrah Records/MGM)
The Wilson Pickers - Shake It Down (ABC Music)

Best Country Album
Adam Harvey - Both Sides Now (Sony Music)
Catherine Britt - Catherine Britt (ABC Music)
Jason Walker - Ceiling Sun Letters (Laughing Outlaw/Inertia)
Lee Kernaghan - Planet Country (ABC Music)
The McClymonts - Wrapped Up Good (UMA)

Best Dance Release
Art vs Science - Magic Fountain (Green/MGM)
Miami Horror – Sometimes (EMI)
Midnight Juggernauts - The Crystal Axis (Siberia/Inertia)
Pendulum – Immersion (Warner Bros UK)
Yolanda Be Cool and Dcup - We No Speak Americano (Sweat it Out/Central Station Records)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Airbourne - No Guts, No Glory (EMI)
Dead Letter Circus - This is the Warning (Warner Music Australia)
Parkway Drive - Deep Blue (Resist Records/Shock)
The Amity Affliction - Youngbloods (Boomtown/Shock)
Violent Soho - Violent Soho (Liberation Music)

Best Music DVD
Birds of Tokyo - The Broken Strings Tour DVD (MGM)
Bliss N Eso- Flying Colours Live (Illusive Sounds)
Josh Pyke - The Lighthouse (Ivy League)
Various - Sound Relief (Liberation Music)
Various - Before Too Long: triple j's Tribute to Paul Kelly (ABC Music)

Best Pop Release
Bluejuice - Head of the Hawk (Dew Process/Universal Music)
Empire of the Sun - Half Mast (EMI)
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That (Sony Music)
Kylie Minogue – Aphrodite (Warner Music Australia)
Sia - We Are Born (Monkey Puzzle/Inertia)

Best Rock Album
Birds of Tokyo - Birds Of Tokyo (EMI)
Cloud Control - Bliss Release (Ivy League Records/Universal)
Eddy Current Suppression Ring - Rush to Relax (Suppression Records/Shock)
Powderfinger - Golden Rule (UMA)
Tame Impala - Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)

Best Urban Album
Bliss N Eso - Running on Air (Illusive Sounds)
Lowrider - Round the World (Illusive Sounds)
M-Phazes - Good Gracious (Obese Records)
Space Invadas - Soul-Fi (Invada/Inertia)
Urthboy – Spitshine (Elefant Traks/Inertia)

Breakthrough Artist

Amy Meredith – Restless (Sony Music)
Cloud Control - Bliss Release (Ivy League Records/Universal)
Philadelphia Grand Jury - Hope is for Hopers (Normal People Making Music/Boomtown/Shock)
Tame Impala- Innerspeaker (Modular Recordings)
Washington - I Believe You Liar (Mercury/UMA)

Best Children’s Album
Greta Bradman - Forest Of Dreams: Classical Lullabies To Get Lost In (Sony Music)
Jay Laga'aia - I Can Play Anything (ABC Music)
Justine Clarke - Great Big World (ABC Music)
Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies - Little Kasey Chambers, Poppa Bill and the Little Hillbillies (Liberation Music)
The Wiggles - Let's Eat! (ABC Music)

Best Classical Album
Alexander Tsiboulski - Australian Guitar Music (Naxos/Select Audio-Visual Distribution)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer - Tapas - Tastes Of The Baroque (ABC Classics)
Li- Wei Qin – Beethoven Cello Sonatas (Decca/UMA)
David Hobson - Enchanted Way (ABC Classics)
Geoffrey Lancaster - Haydn: Complete Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 1 (Tall Poppies Records)
Richard Tognetti, Christopher Moore, Australian Chamber Orchestra - Mozart Violin Concertos (BIS Records/Select Audio-Visual Distribution)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Bach Arias (ABC Classics)

Best Jazz Album
Dick & Christa Hughes - Twenty First Century Blues (ABC Music)
James Morrison & The Idea Of North - Feels Like Spring (ABC Jazz)
Joe Chindamo - Another Place Some Other Time (Jazzhead/MGM)
Joseph Tawadros - The Hour of Separation (Independent/Planet)
The Necks - Silverwater (Fish of Milk/Shock)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show/Album
Burkhard Dallwitz - Underbelly - Original Television Soundtrack (Sony Music)
Christopher Gordon & Various Artists - Mao's Last Dancer (Sony Music)
triple j's Tribute To Paul Kelly (ABC Music)
Various Artists - Bran Nue Dae (Sony Music)
Various Artists featuring Luke Steele, Empire of the Sun & The Middle East Accidents Happen (Sandcastle Music/MGM)

Best World Music Album
Archie Roach - Music Deli Presents Archie Roach - (1988/ABC Music)
Joseph Tawadros - The Prophet: Music Inspired By The Poetry of Kahlil Gibran (Planet/Independent)
Mamadou Diabate, Bobby Singh & Jeff Lang - Djan Djan (ABC Music)
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra- Do Anything Go Anywhere (The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra/MGM)
Xavier Rudd - Koonyum (Sun Salt/X)

Best Comedy Release
Andrew Hanson, Chris Taylor & Craig Shuftan - The Blow Parade (ABC Music)
Arj Barker -Arj Barker Forever (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
Heath Franklin - Heath Franklin's Chopper: Make Deadsh*ts History (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
Jimeoin - Jimeoin on Ice Live (Beyond Home Entertainment, Punchline Comedy)
The Bedroom Philosopher - Songs from the 86 Tram (Nanpop Records/Shock)

2010 ARIA AWARD PUBLIC VOTED NOMINEES
Most Popular Australia Album

Angus & Julia Stone - Down The Way
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream
Guy Sebastian- Like It Like That
Jimmy Barnes - The Rhythm and the Blues
John Butler Trio - April Uprising
Kate Miller-Heidke -Curiouser
Powderfinger - Golden Rule
Stan Walker - Introducing
The Temper Trap - Conditions
Vanessa Amorosi - Hazardous

Most Popular Australian Single

Brian McFadden -Just Say So
Gabriella Cilmi - On A Mission
Guy Sebastian - Like It Like That
Guy Sebastian - Art of Love (featuring Jordin Sparks)
Kate Miller-Heidke - The Last Day on Earth
Stan Walker - Black Box
The Temper Trap - Sweet Disposition
Vanessa Amorosi - This is Who I am
Vanessa Amorosi - Mr. Mysterious
Yolanda Be Cool & Dcup- We Speak No Americano

Most Popular International Artist

Beyoncé
Black Eyed Peas
David Guetta
Eminem
Jason Derulo
Katy Perry
Ke$ha
Lady Gaga
Michael Bublé
Mumford & Sons
Owl City
Rod Stewart
Susan Boyle
Taylor Swift
Train
 

Press contact: 

Danielle Romeo | romeo@nettwerk.com